Privacy Policy

1 General Information and controller in accordance with Art. 4 paragraph 7 GDPR

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

The controller (in accordance with Art. 4 paragraph 7 GDPR) for processing data on this website is:

Benthin GmbH
Geschäftsführer: Dipl. Kfm. Peter Klose, Ralf Zimmermann
Osterstader Str. 16
27572 Bremerhaven

Telephone: 0471 79 84 0
Email: infonoSpam@benthin.com

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

2 Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Benthin GmbH
Data protection officer
Osterstader Str. 16
27572 Bremerhaven / Germany
E-Mail: dataprotectionofficernoSpam@benthin.com

3 Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Member-Area

For the use of the protected area, a cookie "PHPSESSID" will be set at log in. The cookie will be deleted as soon as you log out.

The is managed by the TYPO3 extension "FeUser", which stores: customer number, username, e-mail.

4 Use of Data

Other functions and offers on our website

Apart from using our website purely to present information, we make services available that you can access if they are of interest to you. In this case, you normally have to provide additional personal data, which we will use to provide the respective services subject to the aforementioned principles of data processing.

To some extent we use external service providers to process your data. These providers were carefully selected and commissioned by us, they are bound by our instructions and are checked regularly.

Furthermore, we may disclose your personal data to third parties for the purpose of participating in campaigns, competitions, concluding contracts or similar services offered by us in collaboration with partners. Further information will be provided to you when you enter your personal data or in the description of the offer.

If our service providers or partners have their registered office in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this fact in the description of the offer.

5 Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

6 Your rights

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

7 Analyse Tools and Advertising Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, i.e. text files that are saved on your computer and that allow for an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google in the member states of the European Union or in signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmission. Only in exceptional case will the entire IP address be transferred first to a Google server in the USA and then truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on the website activities, and provide other services relating to the website activity and internet usage for the website operator.The IP address transmitted by your browser through the use of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.You can prevent the saving of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings of your browser software. However, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and transmitted to Google and its further processing by Google by downloading and installing a browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB 

As an alternative to the browser add-on or for browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent the future collection of data by Google Analytics within this website (the "opt out" functions only in the browser and only for this domain). In this case, an "opt out" cookie will be installed on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". This means that the IP address will truncated before further processing to exclude any personal identification from it. If the data collected about you allow personal identification, this identification will be immediately excluded, and the personal data will be deleted without delay.

We use Google Analytics to be able to analyse the use of our website and to continuously improve the website. The statistical information gained helps us to improve our website and to make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data are transmitted to the USA, Google has submitted to the applicability of the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6(1) (f) GDPR.

Details of the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms and conditions of use: 

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html, overview on privacy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en, and privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=EN.

8 Plugins and tools 

YouTube

YouTube videos which are saved on http://www.YouTube.com form part our online presentation and can be played directly from our website. [The videos are integrated in ‘extended privacy mode’, meaning that no data are transmitted about you as user to YouTube if you do not play the videos. The data indicated in para. (2) will only be transmitted if/when you play the videos. We cannot control this transmission of data in any way.]
When you visit the website, YouTube will be informed that you have accessed the relevant subpage of our website. In addition, the data indicated in the ‘Server Log Files’ section of this policy will be transmitted irrespective of whether you have a YouTube user account and have logged into this account or whether you have no user account at all. If you are logged in with Google, your data will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to have the data associated with your YouTube profile, you must log off before activating the button. YouTube saves your data as a user profile and uses them for advertising, market research and/or demand-driven design of their website. Such an analysis aims to provide demand-driven advertising (even for users not logged in) and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of these user profiles; this objection must be expressed vis-à-vis YouTube.
For further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and their processing by YouTube, please see the Privacy Policy. There you will also find more details on your rights and settings to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the applicability of the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. 

Google Maps

We use the services of Google Maps on this website. This allows us to show you interactive maps on the website and allows you to make convenient use of the map function.By visiting the website, Google will receive the information that you have retrieved the relevant subpage of our website. In addition, the data indicated in the ‘Server Log Files’ section of this policy will be transmitted irrespective of whether you have a Google user account and have logged into this account or whether you have no user account at all. If you are logged in with Google, your data will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to have the data associated with your Google profile, you must log off before activating the button. YouTube saves your data as user profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or demand-driven design of their website. Such an analysis aims to provide demand-driven advertising (even for users not logged in) and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of these user profiles; this objection must be expressed vis-à-vis Google.For further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and their processing by the plugin provider, please see the provider’s Privacy Policy. There you will also find more information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: policies.google.com/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the applicability of the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework